Airport month record
PBIAPR
Palm Beach International in April 2026
- Departures
- 3,067
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at PBI, see live FAA status.
PBI in April sits in the middle of the pack with a C+. About seven flights in ten arrive on time by the DOT's definition, 9 points worse than the national rate of 79.8%. The late ones land a little over an hour behind schedule. That rests on 3,067 flights, of which United Airlines flew 502 at 81.8% on time.
United Airlines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 81.8% on time across 502 flights.
Key figures
On time
71.3%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 3,035 completed departures
Avg delay
75 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.62%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
75.1%
PBI across all twelve months
These figures cover 3,067 departures from Palm Beach International in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to PBI's other months
Against PBI's own year, April ran 4 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 75.1%, which makes it number ten of eleven months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for PBI in April, at 0.62% against 2.64% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 69.1% on time and May 83.1%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a better stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,818 | 82.2% | 74 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,268 | 78.1% | 78 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,792 | 76.8% | 89 min | 2.11% | B |
| December 2025 | 3,186 | 71.7% | 79 min | 1.95% | C |
| January 2026 | 3,108 | 74.7% | 79 min | 5.50% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,973 | 73.8% | 78 min | 4.78% | C− |
| March 2026 | 3,385 | 69.1% | 79 min | 3.49% | C− |
| April 2026 (this page) | 3,067 | 71.3% | 75 min | 0.62% | C+ |
| May 2026 | 2,545 | 83.1% | 79 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,154 | 79.1% | 90 min | 1.81% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,102 | 71.8% | 101 min | 5.33% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave PBI in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 33 points, against 17 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am447 flights94.8%
- 8am–11am461 flights82.3%
- 11am–2pm704 flights65.2%
- 2pm–5pm549 flights61.8%
- 5pm–8pm669 flights64.4%
- 8pm–5am237 flights65.1%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.8% of the time, against 61.8% for the afternoon window. That is 33 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 704 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 87.3% on time and Thursday the weakest at 59.6%, a spread of 28 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at PBI in April
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. United Airlines arrives on time 81.8% of the time; JetBlue Airways manages 65.2%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 902 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JetBlue Airways | 902 | 65.2% | 71 min | 0.33% | C+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 658 | 72.5% | 61 min | 0.91% | C+ |
| American Airlines | 611 | 73.4% | 111 min | 0.33% | C+ |
| United Airlines | 502 | 81.8% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 239 | 74.3% | 43 min | 0.42% | C+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 76 | 45.2% | 84 min | 3.95% | F− |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 40 | 50.0% | 66 min | 10.00% | F− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 37 | 70.3% | 46 min | 0.00% | C+ |
The spread between United and JetBlue is 17 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 17 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of PBI in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBI to EWR · Newark | 383 | 80.5% | 63 min | 0.78% | B+ |
| PBI to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 337 | 78.8% | 54 min | 0.59% | B+ |
| PBI to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 322 | 61.1% | 83 min | 0.93% | D+ |
| PBI to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 237 | 60.3% | 69 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 220 | 72.4% | 69 min | 0.91% | C+ |
| PBI to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 186 | 77.4% | 108 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 163 | 72.8% | 124 min | 0.61% | C+ |
| PBI to HPN · White Plainsthin sample | 150 | 65.0% | 47 min | 1.33% | C |
| PBI to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 149 | 65.1% | 68 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 124 | 65.3% | 121 min | 1.61% | C |
| PBI to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 118 | 78.4% | 44 min | 0.85% | B+ |
| PBI to ISP · Islipthin sample | 106 | 63.8% | 54 min | 0.94% | D+ |
| PBI to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 92 | 72.8% | 89 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 59 | 81.4% | 77 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 52 | 86.3% | 74 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 50 | 88.0% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to PVD · Providencethin sample | 47 | 67.4% | 105 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to BDL · Hartfordthin sample | 45 | 64.4% | 93 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 42 | 61.9% | 88 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 53.3% | 49 min | 0.00% | F+ |
Delay causes
What held PBI up in April
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 48% of the 65,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 48%Late-arriving aircraft
- 27%Carrier
- 23%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
48% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 65,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 48 to one. The split is drawn from 65,111 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.62%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
10.7% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 6.4% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from PBI in April
For a April trip through PBI: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 94.8% on time, and with 10.7% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in May would.
Related
Where to go next
- Palm Beach International (PBI), the whole year
- PBI in September82.2%
- PBI in October78.1%
- PBI in November76.8%
- PBI in December71.7%
- PBI in January74.7%
- PBI in February73.8%
- PBI in March69.1%
- PBI in May83.1%
- PBI in June79.1%
- PBI in July71.8%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.