Airport month record
PBIJUN
Palm Beach International in June 2026
- Departures
- 2,154
- Month
- June 2026
- National, same month
- 74.3%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for June 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s June. For today’s conditions at PBI, see live FAA status.
PBI in June lands a B, 5 points better than the national rate of 74.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,154 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 548 at 83.7% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 83.7% on time across 548 flights.
Key figures
On time
79.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,104 completed departures
Avg delay
90 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.81%
Nationally in June: 1.65%
Whole year
75.1%
PBI across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,154 departures from Palm Beach International in June 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
June next to PBI's other months
Against PBI's own year, June ran 4 points better than the twelve-month rate of 75.1%, which makes it number three of eleven months, best first. Either side of it, May ran 83.1% on time and July 71.8%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,818 | 82.2% | 74 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,268 | 78.1% | 78 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,792 | 76.8% | 89 min | 2.11% | B |
| December 2025 | 3,186 | 71.7% | 79 min | 1.95% | C |
| January 2026 | 3,108 | 74.7% | 79 min | 5.50% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,973 | 73.8% | 78 min | 4.78% | C− |
| March 2026 | 3,385 | 69.1% | 79 min | 3.49% | C− |
| April 2026 | 3,067 | 71.3% | 75 min | 0.62% | C+ |
| May 2026 | 2,545 | 83.1% | 79 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 (this page) | 2,154 | 79.1% | 90 min | 1.81% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,102 | 71.8% | 101 min | 5.33% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave PBI in June
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 33 points, against 9 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am400 flights94.7%
- 8am–11am300 flights89.5%
- 11am–2pm461 flights84.7%
- 2pm–5pm417 flights71.4%
- 5pm–8pm430 flights62.2%
- 8pm–5am146 flights66.4%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 62.2% on time, against 94.7% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 461 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 84.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 71.8%, a spread of 12 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at PBI in June
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 83.7% of the time; American Airlines manages 75.2%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 417 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JetBlue Airways | 615 | 81.9% | 79 min | 1.63% | B |
| Delta Air Lines | 548 | 83.7% | 89 min | 2.19% | B |
| American Airlines | 417 | 75.2% | 107 min | 2.64% | B |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 248 | 70.9% | 115 min | 0.81% | C+ |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 186 | 79.6% | 40 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 86 | 76.5% | 90 min | 4.65% | B− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 37 | 81.1% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delta leads American by 9 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of PBI in June
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBI to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 306 | 88.0% | 69 min | 1.96% | A |
| PBI to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 233 | 78.8% | 113 min | 3.86% | B− |
| PBI to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 224 | 75.0% | 113 min | 1.34% | B |
| PBI to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 156 | 80.7% | 85 min | 3.21% | B− |
| PBI to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 145 | 86.0% | 52 min | 1.38% | A |
| PBI to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 126 | 76.0% | 86 min | 0.79% | B+ |
| PBI to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 125 | 78.0% | 109 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 121 | 70.2% | 121 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 114 | 71.2% | 97 min | 2.63% | C |
| PBI to HPN · White Plainsthin sample | 114 | 84.4% | 54 min | 1.75% | B |
| PBI to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 93 | 78.5% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 92 | 60.0% | 101 min | 6.52% | D− |
| PBI to ISP · Islipthin sample | 80 | 83.8% | 49 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to BDL · Hartfordthin sample | 35 | 80.0% | 88 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 33 | 97.0% | 15 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 57.1% | 115 min | 3.33% | D− |
| PBI to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 63.3% | 46 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to PVD · Providencethin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 65 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 30 | 93.1% | 27 min | 3.33% | A− |
Delay causes
What held PBI up in June
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 40,000 reported delay minutes.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 36%National Airspace System
- 18%Carrier
- 4%Extreme weather
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 40,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 12 to one. The split is drawn from 39,513 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 1.81% against a national 1.65%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.51%.
9.7% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 9.7% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from PBI in June
For a June trip through PBI: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 79.1% on time with 1.81% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Palm Beach International (PBI), the whole year
- PBI in September82.2%
- PBI in October78.1%
- PBI in November76.8%
- PBI in December71.7%
- PBI in January74.7%
- PBI in February73.8%
- PBI in March69.1%
- PBI in April71.3%
- PBI in May83.1%
- PBI in July71.8%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.