Airport month record
PBIJUL
Palm Beach International in July 2026
- Departures
- 2,102
- Month
- July 2026
- National, same month
- 71.7%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for July 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s July. For today’s conditions at PBI, see live FAA status.
PBI in July carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 5.3% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.6% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, about seven flights in ten arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,102 flights, of which American Airlines flew 427 at 74.3% on time.
American Airlines is the most reliable of the three carriers covered here at 74.3% on time across 427 flights.
Key figures
On time
71.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,969 completed departures
Avg delay
101 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
5.33%
Nationally in July: 2.62%
Whole year
75.1%
PBI across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,102 departures from Palm Beach International in July 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
July next to PBI's other months
Against PBI's own year, July ran 3 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 75.1%, which makes it number eight of eleven months, best first. Cancellations are where July stands out: 5.33% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.0 times the airport's rate across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,818 | 82.2% | 74 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,268 | 78.1% | 78 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,792 | 76.8% | 89 min | 2.11% | B |
| December 2025 | 3,186 | 71.7% | 79 min | 1.95% | C |
| January 2026 | 3,108 | 74.7% | 79 min | 5.50% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,973 | 73.8% | 78 min | 4.78% | C− |
| March 2026 | 3,385 | 69.1% | 79 min | 3.49% | C− |
| April 2026 | 3,067 | 71.3% | 75 min | 0.62% | C+ |
| May 2026 | 2,545 | 83.1% | 79 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,154 | 79.1% | 90 min | 1.81% | B |
| July 2026 (this page) | 2,102 | 71.8% | 101 min | 5.33% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave PBI in July
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 45 points, against 3 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am399 flights94.5%
- 8am–11am316 flights82.2%
- 11am–2pm435 flights75.8%
- 2pm–5pm406 flights62.8%
- 5pm–8pm425 flights51.9%
- 8pm–5am121 flights50.0%
Scale runs 40% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 50.0% on time, against 94.5% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 435 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Friday is the strongest day at 76.9% on time and Monday the weakest at 65.7%, a spread of 11 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at PBI in July
The three carriers here are closely matched: 3 points separate the best from the worst. At that spread, schedule and price are better tie-breakers than reliability. Sample sizes are shown so you can see which rows are worth weighing.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JetBlue Airways | 612 | 71.0% | 85 min | 10.13% | C− |
| Delta Air Lines | 552 | 72.2% | 84 min | 3.80% | C− |
| American Airlines | 427 | 74.3% | 140 min | 2.34% | C |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 215 | 68.2% | 132 min | 5.12% | C− |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 185 | 76.0% | 55 min | 1.62% | B |
| Republic Airwaysthin sample | 54 | 62.5% | 60 min | 7.41% | D− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 37 | 77.8% | 208 min | 0.00% | B+ |
JetBlue Airways cancels 10.1% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of PBI in July
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBI to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 308 | 78.0% | 66 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| PBI to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 213 | 73.7% | 144 min | 8.92% | C− |
| PBI to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 208 | 65.6% | 81 min | 7.69% | C− |
| PBI to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 155 | 69.5% | 141 min | 14.19% | C− |
| PBI to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 154 | 79.9% | 194 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 124 | 55.6% | 69 min | 12.90% | D− |
| PBI to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 122 | 65.4% | 115 min | 10.66% | C− |
| PBI to HPN · White Plainsthin sample | 120 | 72.7% | 91 min | 5.83% | C− |
| PBI to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 107 | 72.3% | 162 min | 5.61% | C− |
| PBI to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 93 | 69.6% | 90 min | 1.08% | C |
| PBI to ISP · Islipthin sample | 93 | 69.9% | 62 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 92 | 77.0% | 57 min | 2.17% | B |
| PBI to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 90 | 68.5% | 74 min | 1.11% | C |
| PBI to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 51.6% | 101 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| PBI to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 61.3% | 44 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 31 | 90.0% | 39 min | 3.23% | A− |
| PBI to PVD · Providencethin sample | 31 | 75.0% | 83 min | 9.68% | B− |
| PBI to BDL · Hartfordthin sample | 31 | 75.9% | 83 min | 6.45% | B− |
| PBI to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held PBI up in July
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 56,000 reported delay minutes.
- 40%Late-arriving aircraft
- 30%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 7%Extreme weather
- 1%Security
40% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 56,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 6 to one. The split is drawn from 55,939 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 5.33%, against 2.62% nationally. That is about one flight in twenty cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
13.2% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 11.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from PBI in July
For a July trip through PBI: expect 71.8% on time and 5.33% cancelled, going by July 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Palm Beach International (PBI), the whole year
- PBI in September82.2%
- PBI in October78.1%
- PBI in November76.8%
- PBI in December71.7%
- PBI in January74.7%
- PBI in February73.8%
- PBI in March69.1%
- PBI in April71.3%
- PBI in May83.1%
- PBI in June79.1%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.