Airport month record
PBINOV
Palm Beach International in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,792
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at PBI, see live FAA status.
PBI in November lands a B, 3 points worse than the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in four arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 2,792 flights, of which Delta Air Lines flew 561 at 80.2% on time.
Delta Air Lines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 80.2% on time across 561 flights.
Key figures
On time
76.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,725 completed departures
Avg delay
89 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.11%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
75.1%
PBI across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,792 departures from Palm Beach International in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to PBI's other months
Against PBI's own year, November ran 2 points better than the twelve-month rate of 75.1%, which makes it number five of eleven months, best first. Either side of it, October ran 78.1% on time and December 71.7%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,818 | 82.2% | 74 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,268 | 78.1% | 78 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,792 | 76.8% | 89 min | 2.11% | B |
| December 2025 | 3,186 | 71.7% | 79 min | 1.95% | C |
| January 2026 | 3,108 | 74.7% | 79 min | 5.50% | C− |
| February 2026 | 2,973 | 73.8% | 78 min | 4.78% | C− |
| March 2026 | 3,385 | 69.1% | 79 min | 3.49% | C− |
| April 2026 | 3,067 | 71.3% | 75 min | 0.62% | C+ |
| May 2026 | 2,545 | 83.1% | 79 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,154 | 79.1% | 90 min | 1.81% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,102 | 71.8% | 101 min | 5.33% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave PBI in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 30 points, against 9 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am441 flights94.7%
- 8am–11am328 flights87.3%
- 11am–2pm738 flights78.2%
- 2pm–5pm459 flights70.0%
- 5pm–8pm586 flights64.9%
- 8pm–5am240 flights66.2%
Scale runs 55% to 100%.
The 5pm–8pm window is where this operation falls apart: 64.9% on time, against 94.7% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 738 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 86.9% on time and Sunday the weakest at 63.4%, a spread of 24 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at PBI in November
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Delta Air Lines arrives on time 80.2% of the time; United Airlines manages 71.6%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 405 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JetBlue Airways | 841 | 76.7% | 82 min | 2.85% | B |
| American Airlines | 622 | 74.3% | 95 min | 2.25% | C |
| Delta Air Lines | 561 | 80.2% | 75 min | 1.60% | B |
| United Airlines | 405 | 71.6% | 112 min | 2.47% | C |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 251 | 86.0% | 83 min | 0.40% | A+ |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 42 | 90.5% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 40 | 60.0% | 108 min | 0.00% | D+ |
Delta leads United by 9 points. Real, but small enough that a better departure time on the weaker carrier can outweigh it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of PBI in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBI to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 325 | 70.9% | 109 min | 2.77% | C |
| PBI to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 309 | 86.2% | 70 min | 1.62% | A |
| PBI to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 279 | 64.7% | 78 min | 2.51% | D |
| PBI to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 208 | 81.2% | 70 min | 2.88% | B |
| PBI to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 194 | 73.2% | 98 min | 2.06% | C |
| PBI to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 169 | 70.1% | 103 min | 1.18% | C |
| PBI to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 149 | 83.0% | 66 min | 1.34% | B |
| PBI to HPN · White Plainsthin sample | 147 | 83.3% | 84 min | 3.40% | B− |
| PBI to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 127 | 72.0% | 74 min | 1.57% | C |
| PBI to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 120 | 66.4% | 132 min | 3.33% | C− |
| PBI to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 109 | 83.7% | 133 min | 4.59% | B− |
| PBI to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 106 | 86.8% | 78 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to ISP · Islipthin sample | 100 | 79.4% | 69 min | 3.00% | B |
| PBI to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 59 | 75.9% | 87 min | 1.69% | B |
| PBI to BDL · Hartfordthin sample | 55 | 83.3% | 47 min | 1.82% | B |
| PBI to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 54 | 90.7% | 112 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to ACY · Atlantic Citythin sample | 42 | 90.5% | 43 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to PVD · Providencethin sample | 42 | 70.0% | 63 min | 4.76% | C− |
| PBI to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 55 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 30 | 78.6% | 47 min | 3.33% | B− |
| PBI to DEN · Denverthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 80 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to LAX · Los Angelesthin sample | 30 | 70.0% | 57 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 147 min | 0.00% | B+ |
Delay causes
What held PBI up in November
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 56,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 27%National Airspace System
- 25%Carrier
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 56,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 25 to one. The split is drawn from 56,472 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.11% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.29%.
11.2% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 7.8% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from PBI in November
For a November trip through PBI: expect 76.8% on time and 2.11% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Palm Beach International (PBI), the whole year
- PBI in September82.2%
- PBI in October78.1%
- PBI in December71.7%
- PBI in January74.7%
- PBI in February73.8%
- PBI in March69.1%
- PBI in April71.3%
- PBI in May83.1%
- PBI in June79.1%
- PBI in July71.8%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.