Airport month record
PBIFEB
Palm Beach International in February 2026
- Departures
- 2,973
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at PBI, see live FAA status.
PBI in February carries a cancellation problem, not just a delay problem: 4.8% of scheduled flights never operate, against 2.3% nationally. Of the ones that do fly, close to three flights in four arrive on time, worth a C− overall. The punctuality figure counts only flights that actually departed, so it flatters an operation that cancels this often. That rests on 2,973 flights, of which United Airlines flew 457 at 84.7% on time.
United Airlines is the most reliable of the four carriers covered here at 84.7% on time across 457 flights.
Key figures
On time
73.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,823 completed departures
Avg delay
78 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
4.78%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
75.1%
PBI across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,973 departures from Palm Beach International in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to PBI's other months
Against PBI's own year, February ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 75.1%, which makes it number seven of eleven months, best first. Cancellations are where February stands out: 4.78% of scheduled departures were called off, 1.8 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, January ran 74.7% on time and March 69.1%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 1,818 | 82.2% | 74 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,268 | 78.1% | 78 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,792 | 76.8% | 89 min | 2.11% | B |
| December 2025 | 3,186 | 71.7% | 79 min | 1.95% | C |
| January 2026 | 3,108 | 74.7% | 79 min | 5.50% | C− |
| February 2026 (this page) | 2,973 | 73.8% | 78 min | 4.78% | C− |
| March 2026 | 3,385 | 69.1% | 79 min | 3.49% | C− |
| April 2026 | 3,067 | 71.3% | 75 min | 0.62% | C+ |
| May 2026 | 2,545 | 83.1% | 79 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,154 | 79.1% | 90 min | 1.81% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,102 | 71.8% | 101 min | 5.33% | C− |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave PBI in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 36 points, against 20 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am437 flights93.1%
- 8am–11am515 flights85.0%
- 11am–2pm600 flights73.0%
- 2pm–5pm541 flights65.0%
- 5pm–8pm625 flights65.6%
- 8pm–5am255 flights56.8%
Scale runs 50% to 100%.
The 8pm–5am window is where this operation falls apart: 56.8% on time, against 93.1% for the 5am–8am slot. By evening the aircraft flying these rotations have absorbed a full day of small delays and there is no slack left to recover in. The 5pm–8pm window is the busiest, with 625 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 78.0% on time and Sunday the weakest at 67.2%, a spread of 11 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at PBI in February
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. United Airlines arrives on time 84.7% of the time; JetBlue Airways manages 65.1%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 891 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JetBlue Airways | 891 | 65.1% | 73 min | 8.42% | C− |
| Delta Air Lines | 621 | 76.3% | 77 min | 3.38% | B− |
| American Airlines | 602 | 77.2% | 95 min | 2.16% | B |
| United Airlines | 457 | 84.7% | 72 min | 3.72% | B− |
| Southwest Airlinesthin sample | 249 | 73.9% | 52 min | 3.21% | C− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 50.0% | 110 min | 4.84% | F− |
| Spirit Airlinesthin sample | 52 | 68.1% | 96 min | 9.62% | C− |
| Allegiant Airthin sample | 36 | 77.8% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
JetBlue Airways cancels 8.4% of what it schedules here, the highest in the table. A cancelled flight never appears in an on-time rate, so read that column alongside the punctuality one rather than after it.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of PBI in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBI to EWR · Newarkthin sample | 350 | 78.5% | 80 min | 7.71% | B− |
| PBI to LGA · New Yorkthin sample | 311 | 68.7% | 72 min | 8.36% | C− |
| PBI to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 305 | 79.0% | 67 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to BOS · Bostonthin sample | 227 | 65.0% | 90 min | 9.25% | C− |
| PBI to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 203 | 72.8% | 89 min | 8.87% | C− |
| PBI to DCA · Washingtonthin sample | 177 | 63.8% | 84 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| PBI to HPN · White Plainsthin sample | 153 | 63.3% | 58 min | 9.15% | D− |
| PBI to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 153 | 85.2% | 118 min | 2.61% | A |
| PBI to PHL · Philadelphiathin sample | 144 | 77.4% | 88 min | 4.86% | B− |
| PBI to ISP · Islipthin sample | 134 | 62.4% | 58 min | 5.22% | D− |
| PBI to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 131 | 71.8% | 119 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| PBI to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 101 | 78.4% | 41 min | 3.96% | B− |
| PBI to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 91 | 82.2% | 44 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| PBI to BDL · Hartfordthin sample | 57 | 64.2% | 47 min | 7.02% | D− |
| PBI to DTW · Detroitthin sample | 56 | 72.2% | 111 min | 3.57% | C− |
| PBI to MCO · Orlandothin sample | 56 | 80.0% | 55 min | 1.79% | B |
| PBI to DEN · Denverthin sample | 49 | 85.7% | 79 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 48 | 97.9% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to IAD · Washingtonthin sample | 45 | 88.9% | 89 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| PBI to PVD · Providencethin sample | 35 | 62.5% | 60 min | 8.57% | D− |
Delay causes
What held PBI up in February
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 45% of the 58,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Late-arriving aircraft
- 34%Carrier
- 19%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
45% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 58,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 30 to one. The split is drawn from 57,672 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations run at 4.78%, against 2.25% nationally. That is about one flight in twenty cancelled outright. A cancelled flight is invisible in every on-time figure on this page, so the punctuality numbers above describe only the flights that actually operated.
9.9% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
What to do with this
Flying from PBI in February
For a February trip through PBI: expect 73.8% on time and 4.78% cancelled, going by February 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Palm Beach International (PBI), the whole year
- PBI in September82.2%
- PBI in October78.1%
- PBI in November76.8%
- PBI in December71.7%
- PBI in January74.7%
- PBI in March69.1%
- PBI in April71.3%
- PBI in May83.1%
- PBI in June79.1%
- PBI in July71.8%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.