Airport month record
ONTSEP
Ontario International in September 2025
- Departures
- 2,177
- Month
- September 2025
- National, same month
- 83.4%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for September 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s September. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in September earns a B+. More than four flights in five arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it about a point better than the national rate of 83.4%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 2,177 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
84.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,163 completed departures
Avg delay
76 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.51%
Nationally in September: 0.51%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,177 departures from Ontario International in September 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
September next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, September ran 3 points better than the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number three of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for ONT in September, at 0.51% against 0.87% across the year.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (this page) | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in September
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 18 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am534 flights93.8%
- 8am–11am352 flights90.9%
- 11am–2pm462 flights84.8%
- 2pm–5pm300 flights76.8%
- 5pm–8pm287 flights75.6%
- 8pm–5am242 flights76.9%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.8% of the time, against 75.6% for the evening window. That is 18 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 534 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 90.6% on time and Thursday the weakest at 80.2%, a spread of 10 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in September
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 966 | 86.3% | 68 min | 0.10% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 261 | 82.5% | 94 min | 3.07% | B− |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 232 | 80.1% | 53 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 201 | 73.6% | 74 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 168 | 95.2% | 139 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 166 | 90.9% | 136 min | 0.60% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 153 | 84.9% | 50 min | 0.65% | B+ |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 30 | 73.3% | 168 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in September
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 237 | 81.0% | 66 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 227 | 85.6% | 79 min | 2.20% | A |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 213 | 88.2% | 62 min | 0.47% | A+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 201 | 76.6% | 83 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 183 | 76.3% | 77 min | 2.73% | B |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 177 | 93.2% | 56 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 133 | 91.0% | 66 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 110 | 90.9% | 194 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 108 | 64.8% | 52 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 107 | 86.0% | 76 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 77 | 97.4% | 75 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 61 | 91.8% | 34 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 43 | 83.7% | 100 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 34 | 82.4% | 55 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 90.0% | 28 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 65 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 15 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 96.7% | 31 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 233 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 30 | 73.3% | 168 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 30 | 86.7% | 100 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 86.2% | 56 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in September
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 25,000 reported delay minutes.
- 37%Carrier
- 36%Late-arriving aircraft
- 25%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 1%Security
36% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 25,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 36 to one. The split is drawn from 25,122 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.51%, below the national 0.51% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.4% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 5.4%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in September
For a September trip through ONT: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 84.8% on time with 0.51% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.