Airport month record
ONTFEB
Ontario International in February 2026
- Departures
- 1,734
- Month
- February 2026
- National, same month
- 80.2%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for February 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s February. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in February earns an A+. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 8 points better than the national rate of 80.2%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs a little over an hour. That rests on 1,734 flights, with a median arrival 10 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, ONT's February record is 8 points better than the US average of 80.2%. That gap is worth roughly 76 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
87.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 1,726 completed departures
Avg delay
70 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.35%
Nationally in February: 2.25%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 1,734 departures from Ontario International in February 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
February next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, February ran 6 points better than the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it the best of the twelve months in the data. Cancellations were unusually low for ONT in February, at 0.35% against 0.87% across the year. Either side of it, January ran 86.5% on time and March 82.8%, so a trip moved by a few weeks would have landed in a worse stretch.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 (this page) | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in February
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 16 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am501 flights94.6%
- 8am–11am252 flights90.8%
- 11am–2pm325 flights86.7%
- 2pm–5pm301 flights81.9%
- 5pm–8pm215 flights79.1%
- 8pm–5am140 flights87.1%
Scale runs 70% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.6% of the time, against 79.1% for the evening window. That is 16 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 501 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 92.3% on time and Wednesday the weakest at 83.9%, a spread of 8 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in February
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 829 | 87.0% | 56 min | 0.36% | A+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 273 | 87.8% | 98 min | 0.73% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 156 | 82.7% | 69 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 154 | 92.9% | 76 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 134 | 89.6% | 114 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 126 | 88.0% | 71 min | 0.79% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 62 | 95.2% | 62 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in February
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 240 | 87.5% | 109 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 192 | 88.5% | 68 min | 0.52% | A+ |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 171 | 86.4% | 64 min | 1.17% | A |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 152 | 86.6% | 43 min | 1.32% | A |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 152 | 85.5% | 64 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 135 | 95.6% | 115 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 115 | 90.4% | 50 min | 0.87% | A+ |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 99 | 90.9% | 64 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 89 | 88.8% | 152 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 79 | 72.2% | 69 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 56 | 92.9% | 21 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 47 | 95.7% | 39 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 36 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in February
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 42% of the 15,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 40%Carrier
- 17%National Airspace System
- 1%Security
- 0%Extreme weather
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 15,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 42 to one. The split is drawn from 14,786 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.35%, below the national 2.25% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.8% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.5% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in February
For a February trip through ONT: this is one of the better months to be flying from here, 87.8% on time with 0.35% cancelled. That is a base rate for the month as a whole; a single storm can still spoil a particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.