Airport month record
ONTNOV
Ontario International in November 2025
- Departures
- 2,184
- Month
- November 2025
- National, same month
- 79.4%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for November 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s November. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in November lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 79.4%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,184 flights, with a median arrival 7 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
81.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,136 completed departures
Avg delay
63 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
2.06%
Nationally in November: 2.49%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,184 departures from Ontario International in November 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
November next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, November ran level with the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number seven of twelve months, best first. Cancellations are where November stands out: 2.06% of scheduled departures were called off, 2.4 times the airport's rate across the year. Either side of it, October ran 81.6% on time and December 82.4%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 (this page) | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in November
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 26 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am624 flights92.8%
- 8am–11am355 flights86.1%
- 11am–2pm422 flights78.5%
- 2pm–5pm326 flights67.1%
- 5pm–8pm262 flights76.2%
- 8pm–5am195 flights79.3%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 92.8% of the time, against 67.1% for the afternoon window. That is 26 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 624 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 88.3% on time and Saturday the weakest at 76.1%, a spread of 12 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in November
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 994 | 80.1% | 55 min | 1.81% | B |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 320 | 79.2% | 56 min | 3.44% | B− |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 214 | 79.3% | 70 min | 0.47% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 205 | 83.7% | 110 min | 0.98% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 194 | 83.5% | 57 min | 3.09% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 144 | 89.3% | 70 min | 2.78% | A |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 113 | 95.5% | 80 min | 2.65% | A |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in November
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 272 | 73.6% | 66 min | 2.57% | C |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 220 | 83.6% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 216 | 76.3% | 53 min | 4.17% | B− |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 211 | 87.3% | 64 min | 3.32% | A− |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 188 | 76.2% | 60 min | 2.66% | B |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 178 | 89.8% | 47 min | 0.56% | A+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 129 | 84.1% | 45 min | 2.33% | B |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 118 | 83.9% | 74 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 105 | 75.7% | 77 min | 1.90% | B |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 88 | 91.8% | 34 min | 3.41% | A− |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 84 | 89.0% | 93 min | 2.38% | A |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 67 | 90.9% | 74 min | 1.49% | A |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 47 | 91.5% | 93 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 78.8% | 67 min | 5.71% | B− |
| ONT to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 76.7% | 220 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 30 | 80.0% | 35 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 89.7% | 69 min | 3.33% | A− |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in November
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 24,000 reported delay minutes.
- 42%Late-arriving aircraft
- 31%National Airspace System
- 27%Carrier
- 1%Extreme weather
42% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 24,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 42 to one. The split is drawn from 24,202 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations sit at 2.06% against a national 2.49%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.14%.
5.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.8%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in November
For a November trip through ONT: expect 81.9% on time and 2.06% cancelled, going by November 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.