Airport month record
ONTAUG
Ontario International in August 2026
- Departures
- 2,228
- Month
- August 2026
- National, same month
- 73.1%
- Carriers
- 8
Historical statistics for August 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s August. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in August lands a B+, 8 points better than the national rate of 73.1%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,228 flights, with a median arrival 7 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, ONT's August record is 8 points better than the US average of 73.1%. That gap is worth roughly 78 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
80.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,202 completed departures
Avg delay
70 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.81%
Nationally in August: 1.86%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,228 departures from Ontario International in August 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
August next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, August ran about a point worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number nine of twelve months, best first.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 (this page) | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in August
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 24 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am580 flights93.7%
- 8am–11am422 flights82.4%
- 11am–2pm449 flights77.8%
- 2pm–5pm377 flights69.9%
- 5pm–8pm212 flights75.7%
- 8pm–5am188 flights73.2%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 93.7% of the time, against 69.9% for the afternoon window. That is 24 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 580 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 89.3% on time and Monday the weakest at 77.5%, a spread of 12 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in August
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 966 | 82.8% | 59 min | 0.52% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 248 | 72.3% | 52 min | 2.42% | C |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 232 | 84.3% | 141 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 209 | 74.4% | 69 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 200 | 85.9% | 61 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 200 | 79.4% | 58 min | 0.50% | B+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 142 | 89.3% | 102 min | 1.41% | A |
| JetBlue Airwaysthin sample | 31 | 44.4% | 123 min | 12.90% | F− |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in August
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 249 | 79.3% | 64 min | 1.20% | B |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 235 | 81.7% | 77 min | 0.85% | B+ |
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 221 | 83.0% | 76 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 196 | 70.5% | 60 min | 1.02% | C |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 190 | 82.5% | 117 min | 0.53% | B+ |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 183 | 86.8% | 48 min | 0.55% | A+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 135 | 54.8% | 57 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 118 | 89.7% | 72 min | 0.85% | A+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 114 | 84.8% | 84 min | 1.75% | B |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 111 | 92.8% | 58 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 79 | 92.3% | 130 min | 1.27% | A |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 54 | 75.9% | 45 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 53 | 88.5% | 43 min | 1.89% | A |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 39 | 94.9% | 21 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 95 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 114 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 31 | 96.7% | 54 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 25 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 67.7% | 30 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to JFK · New Yorkthin sample | 31 | 44.4% | 123 min | 12.90% | F− |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in August
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 29,000 reported delay minutes.
- 39%Late-arriving aircraft
- 30%Carrier
- 30%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
39% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 29,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 35 to one. The split is drawn from 29,134 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.81%, below the national 1.86% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
6.6% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.9%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in August
For a August trip through ONT: expect 80.9% on time and 0.81% cancelled, going by August 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.