Airport month record
ONTMAY
Ontario International in May 2026
- Departures
- 2,298
- Month
- May 2026
- National, same month
- 78.6%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for May 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s May. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in May lands a B+, about a point better than the national rate of 78.6%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,298 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
80.0%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,279 completed departures
Avg delay
58 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.70%
Nationally in May: 0.92%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,298 departures from Ontario International in May 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
May next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, May ran 2 points worse than the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number ten of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, April ran 82.8% on time and June 76.7%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 (this page) | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in May
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 26 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am568 flights94.3%
- 8am–11am368 flights82.4%
- 11am–2pm488 flights76.9%
- 2pm–5pm300 flights68.0%
- 5pm–8pm281 flights68.8%
- 8pm–5am293 flights77.2%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.3% of the time, against 68.0% for the afternoon window. That is 26 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 568 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 88.6% on time and Friday the weakest at 77.4%, a spread of 11 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in May
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 992 | 75.6% | 47 min | 0.30% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 291 | 86.8% | 77 min | 2.41% | A |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 228 | 72.8% | 62 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 209 | 75.5% | 83 min | 0.48% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 186 | 88.1% | 49 min | 0.54% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 178 | 88.1% | 53 min | 1.12% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 175 | 91.3% | 66 min | 1.14% | A |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in May
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 254 | 87.8% | 47 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 249 | 89.1% | 85 min | 0.80% | A+ |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 242 | 83.9% | 58 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 199 | 64.3% | 51 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 197 | 82.4% | 78 min | 3.55% | B− |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 187 | 79.6% | 51 min | 0.53% | B+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 127 | 43.2% | 62 min | 1.57% | F |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 118 | 80.5% | 65 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 115 | 96.5% | 62 min | 0.87% | A+ |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 110 | 91.8% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 93 | 87.0% | 64 min | 1.08% | A |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 61 | 83.6% | 83 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 38 | 89.5% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 35 | 54.5% | 34 min | 5.71% | F− |
| ONT to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 74.2% | 60 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 29 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 31 | 90.3% | 38 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 48.4% | 42 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| ONT to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 31 | 80.6% | 36 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 41.9% | 33 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 96.8% | 49 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in May
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 43% of the 26,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 43%Late-arriving aircraft
- 28%Carrier
- 28%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
43% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 26,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 38 to one. The split is drawn from 26,220 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.70%, below the national 0.92% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.7% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 7.1%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in May
For a May trip through ONT: plan on this being one of the airport's harder months. The 5am–8am departures held up best at 94.3% on time, and with 5.7% of arrivals an hour or more late, a connection here deserves more slack than the same trip in February would.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.