Airport month record
ONTDEC
Ontario International in December 2025
- Departures
- 2,132
- Month
- December 2025
- National, same month
- 73.2%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for December 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s December. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in December lands a B+, 9 points better than the national rate of 73.2%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by a little over an hour on average. That rests on 2,132 flights, with a median arrival 6 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, ONT's December record is 9 points better than the US average of 73.2%. That gap is worth roughly 92 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
82.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,115 completed departures
Avg delay
70 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.70%
Nationally in December: 1.55%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,132 departures from Ontario International in December 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
December next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, December ran level with the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number six of twelve months, best first. Either side of it, November ran 81.9% on time and January 86.5%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 (this page) | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in December
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 20 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am625 flights91.9%
- 8am–11am335 flights86.4%
- 11am–2pm395 flights75.5%
- 2pm–5pm325 flights75.5%
- 5pm–8pm284 flights71.7%
- 8pm–5am168 flights86.0%
Scale runs 65% to 95%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 91.9% of the time, against 71.7% for the evening window. That is 20 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 625 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 84.7% on time and Friday the weakest at 78.4%, a spread of 6 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in December
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,005 | 82.1% | 46 min | 0.30% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 336 | 81.8% | 120 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 171 | 81.9% | 90 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 169 | 85.0% | 50 min | 1.18% | A |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 157 | 76.3% | 98 min | 3.18% | B− |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 147 | 88.1% | 87 min | 2.72% | A |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 147 | 83.4% | 71 min | 0.68% | B+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in December
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 282 | 80.1% | 77 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 206 | 84.3% | 87 min | 0.97% | B+ |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 201 | 81.8% | 119 min | 1.49% | B |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 200 | 81.7% | 65 min | 1.00% | B |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 195 | 77.3% | 71 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 179 | 85.5% | 52 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 121 | 79.3% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 118 | 90.6% | 34 min | 0.85% | A+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 104 | 75.5% | 75 min | 1.92% | B |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 90 | 85.6% | 81 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 88 | 89.3% | 93 min | 4.55% | A− |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 44 | 88.6% | 60 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 44 | 77.3% | 43 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 42 | 85.7% | 33 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 31 | 93.5% | 37 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 24 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to AUS · Austinthin sample | 31 | 76.7% | 39 min | 3.23% | B− |
| ONT to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 28 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 31 | 64.5% | 57 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 40 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in December
Late-arriving aircraft accounts for 46% of the 26,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 46%Late-arriving aircraft
- 37%Carrier
- 15%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
46% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 26,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 29 to one. The split is drawn from 26,225 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.70%, below the national 1.55% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.5% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 10.0%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last a little over an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in December
For a December trip through ONT: expect 82.4% on time and 0.70% cancelled, going by December 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.