Airport month record
ONTAPR
Ontario International in April 2026
- Departures
- 2,119
- Month
- April 2026
- National, same month
- 79.8%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for April 2026, not live status or a forecast for this year’s April. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in April lands a B+, 3 points better than the national rate of 79.8%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,119 flights, with a median arrival 9 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
82.8%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,109 completed departures
Avg delay
61 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.28%
Nationally in April: 0.90%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,119 departures from Ontario International in April 2026. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
April next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, April ran level with the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number five of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for ONT in April, at 0.28% against 0.87% across the year. Either side of it, March ran 82.8% on time and May 80.0%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 (this page) | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in April
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 22 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am554 flights94.7%
- 8am–11am284 flights85.5%
- 11am–2pm445 flights79.7%
- 2pm–5pm265 flights72.3%
- 5pm–8pm296 flights75.0%
- 8pm–5am275 flights79.5%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 94.7% of the time, against 72.3% for the afternoon window. That is 22 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 554 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Tuesday is the strongest day at 89.6% on time and Thursday the weakest at 77.1%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in April
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 972 | 79.9% | 42 min | 0.10% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 270 | 87.3% | 142 min | 0.74% | A+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 228 | 77.1% | 64 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 176 | 93.8% | 48 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 160 | 73.8% | 79 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 152 | 88.0% | 41 min | 1.32% | A |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 137 | 92.6% | 130 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in April
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 252 | 86.9% | 80 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 205 | 86.3% | 63 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 202 | 71.8% | 57 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 200 | 91.0% | 50 min | 0.50% | A+ |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 184 | 83.1% | 47 min | 0.54% | B+ |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 180 | 88.2% | 163 min | 1.11% | A |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 124 | 53.2% | 58 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 116 | 85.3% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 106 | 84.0% | 40 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 99 | 91.8% | 38 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 77 | 90.9% | 167 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 39 | 94.9% | 44 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 35 | 94.1% | 38 min | 2.86% | A |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 33 | 66.7% | 28 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 30 | 83.3% | 23 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 30 | 66.7% | 39 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 26 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 40.0% | 29 min | 0.00% | F+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 38 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 30 | 93.1% | 22 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 30 | 82.8% | 65 min | 3.33% | B− |
| ONT to STS · Santa Rosathin sample | 30 | 93.3% | 42 min | 0.00% | A+ |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in April
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 22,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Late-arriving aircraft
- 35%Carrier
- 23%National Airspace System
- 1%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
41% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 22,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 40 to one. The split is drawn from 22,199 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.28%, below the national 0.90% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 4.4% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 6.4% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in April
For a April trip through ONT: expect 82.8% on time and 0.28% cancelled, going by April 2026. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in October81.6%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.