Airport month record
ONTOCT
Ontario International in October 2025
- Departures
- 2,265
- Month
- October 2025
- National, same month
- 79.7%
- Carriers
- 7
Historical statistics for October 2025, not live status or a forecast for this year’s October. For today’s conditions at ONT, see live FAA status.
ONT in October lands a B+, 2 points better than the national rate of 79.7%. Roughly one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 2,265 flights, with a median arrival 6 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
81.6%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 2,251 completed departures
Avg delay
64 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.49%
Nationally in October: 0.53%
Whole year
81.9%
ONT across all twelve months
These figures cover 2,265 departures from Ontario International in October 2025. On time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the DOT's threshold, and the national comparison uses every US departure in the same month rather than the whole year.
Against the year
October next to ONT's other months
Against ONT's own year, October ran level with the twelve-month rate of 81.9%, which makes it number eight of twelve months, best first. Cancellations were unusually low for ONT in October, at 0.49% against 0.87% across the year. Either side of it, September ran 84.8% on time and November 81.9%, so this month sits in line with its neighbours.
| Month | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 2,177 | 84.8% | 76 min | 0.51% | B+ |
| October 2025 (this page) | 2,265 | 81.6% | 64 min | 0.49% | B+ |
| November 2025 | 2,184 | 81.9% | 63 min | 2.06% | B |
| December 2025 | 2,132 | 82.4% | 70 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| January 2026 | 1,892 | 86.5% | 87 min | 1.69% | A |
| February 2026 | 1,734 | 87.8% | 70 min | 0.35% | A+ |
| March 2026 | 2,081 | 82.8% | 57 min | 1.01% | B |
| April 2026 | 2,119 | 82.8% | 61 min | 0.28% | B+ |
| May 2026 | 2,298 | 80.0% | 58 min | 0.70% | B+ |
| June 2026 | 2,304 | 76.7% | 66 min | 1.00% | B |
| July 2026 | 2,377 | 77.9% | 75 min | 0.88% | B+ |
| August 2026 | 2,228 | 80.9% | 70 min | 0.81% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave ONT in October
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 23 points, against half a point between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am591 flights92.2%
- 8am–11am371 flights87.0%
- 11am–2pm463 flights81.7%
- 2pm–5pm336 flights71.0%
- 5pm–8pm267 flights69.3%
- 8pm–5am237 flights75.1%
Scale runs 60% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 92.2% of the time, against 69.3% for the evening window. That is 23 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 5am–8am window is the busiest, with 591 flights scheduled in it.
Across the week, Saturday is the strongest day at 89.1% on time and Sunday the weakest at 75.7%, a spread of 13 points.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines ran best at ONT in October
Only one carrier clears this site's 365-flight floor here, so there is no comparison to draw. The table below is the full picture.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Airlines | 1,003 | 80.2% | 49 min | 0.20% | B+ |
| American Airlinesthin sample | 337 | 80.8% | 96 min | 0.59% | B+ |
| United Airlinesthin sample | 238 | 76.4% | 53 min | 0.42% | B+ |
| Frontier Airlinesthin sample | 208 | 78.6% | 73 min | 0.96% | B+ |
| SkyWest Airlinesthin sample | 155 | 94.8% | 82 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Delta Air Linesthin sample | 152 | 89.4% | 116 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlinesthin sample | 147 | 83.2% | 55 min | 2.72% | B |
Route by route
Busiest routes out of ONT in October
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT to PHX · Phoenixthin sample | 258 | 76.7% | 72 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to DEN · Denverthin sample | 241 | 86.2% | 89 min | 0.83% | A+ |
| ONT to LAS · Las Vegasthin sample | 228 | 79.3% | 54 min | 0.44% | B+ |
| ONT to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worththin sample | 207 | 80.2% | 79 min | 1.45% | B |
| ONT to SEA · Seattlethin sample | 200 | 84.8% | 51 min | 1.00% | B |
| ONT to SMF · Sacramentothin sample | 181 | 81.8% | 52 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to OAK · Oaklandthin sample | 136 | 81.6% | 57 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to SLC · Salt Lake Citythin sample | 115 | 93.9% | 78 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to SFO · San Franciscothin sample | 114 | 57.9% | 51 min | 0.00% | D+ |
| ONT to SJC · San Josethin sample | 110 | 78.2% | 39 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to ATL · Atlantathin sample | 85 | 89.3% | 146 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to IAH · Houstonthin sample | 48 | 89.6% | 126 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to PDX · Portlandthin sample | 43 | 78.6% | 71 min | 2.33% | B |
| ONT to ORD · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 71.0% | 22 min | 0.00% | C+ |
| ONT to DAL · Dallasthin sample | 31 | 86.7% | 30 min | 3.23% | A− |
| ONT to HNL · Honoluluthin sample | 31 | 96.7% | 17 min | 3.23% | A− |
| ONT to BNA · Nashvillethin sample | 31 | 87.1% | 105 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to BWI · Baltimorethin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 36 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to MDW · Chicagothin sample | 31 | 100.0% | — | 0.00% | A+ |
| ONT to CLT · Charlottethin sample | 31 | 83.9% | 33 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| ONT to HOU · Houstonthin sample | 30 | 70.0% | 79 min | 0.00% | C+ |
Delay causes
What held ONT up in October
Carriers report a reason for every delay minute they cause, in five DOT categories. The split below is by minutes, not by number of flights, so a handful of very long weather delays weighs as much as many short ones. It covers 26,000 reported delay minutes.
- 41%Late-arriving aircraft
- 35%Carrier
- 22%National Airspace System
- 2%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
41% of delay minutes trace back to a late-arriving aircraft, meaning the plane was already behind before it got here. Across 26,000 reported delay minutes here, that single category outweighs weather by 25 to one. The split is drawn from 26,342 reported delay minutes.
Cancellations are rare at 0.49%, below the national 0.53% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
5.2% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 6.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
What to do with this
Flying from ONT in October
For a October trip through ONT: expect 81.6% on time and 0.49% cancelled, going by October 2025. The 5am–8am window was the strongest part of the day.
Related
Where to go next
- Ontario International (ONT), the whole year
- ONT in September84.8%
- ONT in November81.9%
- ONT in December82.4%
- ONT in January86.5%
- ONT in February87.8%
- ONT in March82.8%
- ONT in April82.8%
- ONT in May80.0%
- ONT in June76.7%
- ONT in July77.9%
- ONT in August80.9%
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.