Honolulu, HI · departure reliability
HNL
Daniel K. Inouye International
- Departures
- 58,034
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
- Carriers
- 6
- US rank
- #33 by volume

Honolulu
Daniel K. Inouye International lands a B, 5 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in six arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about 55 minutes on average. That rests on 58,034 flights, of which Southwest Airlines flew 12,359 at 90.2% on time.
Southwest Airlines is the most reliable of the six carriers covered here at 90.2% on time across 12,359 flights.
Key figures
On time
82.1%
Departures arriving under 15 minutes late at their destination
Avg delay
54 min
Across delayed flights only
Cancelled
1.12%
National rate is 1.89%
Best carrier
Southwest
90.2% on time here
These figures cover 58,000 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. On-time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the same threshold the Department of Transportation uses in its own reports. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and counted separately, which is why the cancellation column matters on its own.
Carrier by carrier
Which airlines run best out of HNL
The choice of carrier is not cosmetic here. Southwest Airlines arrives on time 90.2% of the time; Alaska Airlines manages 77.0%. Sample sizes sit next to every figure, because a two-point gap across 23,409 flights means less than a ten-point one.
| Airline | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines | 23,409 | 77.0% | 47 min | 1.59% | B |
| Southwest Airlines | 12,359 | 90.2% | 44 min | 0.55% | A+ |
| Hawaiian Airlines | 10,807 | 81.4% | 52 min | 0.85% | B+ |
| United Airlines | 5,102 | 85.0% | 73 min | 0.90% | A+ |
| Delta Air Lines | 3,711 | 86.0% | 70 min | 1.35% | A |
| American Airlines | 2,646 | 82.1% | 124 min | 0.79% | B+ |
The spread between Southwest and Alaska is 13 points, wide enough that it should decide the booking. On a hundred trips that is 13 more arrivals inside the on-time window.
Route by route
Busiest routes out of HNL
Route-level records vary far more than the airport average. These are the 25 busiest departures from HNL, each with its own on-time rate against the airport-wide 82.1%.
| Route | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HNL to OGG · Kahului | 9,998 | 84.1% | 40 min | 1.11% | B |
| HNL to LIH · Lihue | 7,699 | 83.7% | 41 min | 1.49% | B |
| HNL to KOA · Kailua-Kona | 7,226 | 85.3% | 39 min | 1.41% | A |
| HNL to ITO · Hilo | 6,276 | 83.6% | 39 min | 1.42% | B |
| HNL to LAX · Los Angeles | 5,540 | 80.3% | 76 min | 0.58% | B+ |
| HNL to SEA · Seattle | 2,931 | 74.9% | 72 min | 1.09% | C |
| HNL to SFO · San Francisco | 2,476 | 80.8% | 61 min | 1.21% | B |
| HNL to LAS · Las Vegas | 2,178 | 80.8% | 55 min | 0.37% | B+ |
| HNL to SAN · San Diego | 1,774 | 76.7% | 52 min | 1.01% | B |
| HNL to PHX · Phoenix | 1,317 | 83.3% | 76 min | 0.68% | B+ |
| HNL to PDX · Portland | 906 | 76.5% | 70 min | 1.66% | B |
| HNL to SLC · Salt Lake City | 856 | 82.3% | 65 min | 1.75% | B |
| HNL to SJC · San Jose | 808 | 81.4% | 51 min | 0.00% | B+ |
| HNL to LGB · Long Beach | 730 | 81.3% | 44 min | 0.27% | B+ |
| HNL to SMF · Sacramento | 730 | 75.0% | 79 min | 0.27% | B+ |
| HNL to OAK · Oakland | 729 | 81.2% | 49 min | 0.14% | B+ |
| HNL to DFW · Dallas-Fort Worth | 702 | 80.8% | 121 min | 1.71% | B |
| HNL to JFK · New York | 659 | 80.2% | 52 min | 1.82% | B |
| HNL to DEN · Denver | 650 | 86.6% | 73 min | 0.77% | A+ |
| HNL to ORD · Chicago | 540 | 84.5% | 81 min | 0.74% | B+ |
| HNL to ONT · Ontario | 446 | 73.9% | 59 min | 0.22% | C+ |
| HNL to ANC · Anchorage | 438 | 73.6% | 59 min | 0.46% | C+ |
| HNL to ATL · Atlanta | 383 | 79.2% | 74 min | 0.78% | B+ |
| HNL to MSP · Minneapolis | 365 | 85.9% | 88 min | 0.82% | A+ |
| HNL to IAH · Houston | 365 | 82.8% | 53 min | 0.27% | B+ |
Departure window
The best time of day to leave HNL
Departure time matters more here than the choice of carrier. The gap between the best and worst window is 17 points, against 13 points between the best and worst carrier.
- 5am–8am6,409 flights92.6%
- 8am–11am9,210 flights88.7%
- 11am–2pm13,713 flights75.9%
- 2pm–5pm10,067 flights75.8%
- 5pm–8pm7,400 flights82.7%
- 8pm–5am11,235 flights83.8%
Scale runs 65% to 100%.
Book the early departure. Flights leaving between 5am–8am arrive on time 92.6% of the time, against 75.8% for the afternoon window. That is 17 points of difference for no extra money, and it comes from the same aircraft having had no earlier flight to fall behind on. The 11am–2pm window is the busiest, with 13,713 flights scheduled in it.
Explore
Filter HNL departures by airline, time, month and day
Pick a breakdown and a carrier. The dashed mark on each row is the same slice for every US flight.
On departures from Honolulu (HNL), the best departure window is 5am–8am at 92.6% on time and the worst is 2pm–5pm at 75.8%, a wide gap of 16.8 points. All US flights leaving 5am–8am ran 89.3%.
- 5–8am92.6%
- 8–11am88.7%
- 11am–2pm75.9%
- 2–5pm75.8%
- 5–8pm82.7%
- 8pm–5am83.8%
best all US flightsScale 60% to 95%.
Across the year
When HNL runs late
HNL's year swings by 18 points from best month to worst, which is wide. An annual average tells you very little about the week you are actually flying, so read the strip rather than the headline if your dates are fixed.
September is the best month on the calendar at 91.4% on time. Shoulder season thins the schedule and takes the summer weather with it, and the operation gets its margin back. July was the busiest month here, with 5,112 flights.
Across the week, Wednesday is the strongest day at 85.2% on time and Friday the weakest at 78.6%, a spread of 7 points.
HNL month by month
Delay causes
Why HNL gets delayed
Carrier accounts for 53% of the 552,000 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 53%Carrier
- 33%Late-arriving aircraft
- 11%National Airspace System
- 3%Extreme weather
- 0%Security
The largest share of delay minutes, 53%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 292,000 of the 552,000 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 552,159 reported delay minutes.
The practical consequence: the 5am–8am departure is the one that starts clean. Its aircraft has no earlier leg to be late from, which is exactly why that window shows 92.6% on time here.
Cancellations sit at 1.12% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.13%.
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.9% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
58,034 flights sit behind these numbers, which is a large enough sample that the headline rate is not moving on noise. Where a sub-group falls below 30 flights the site shows a dash instead of a percentage.
What to do with this
Flying out of HNL
Put together: the calendar is the biggest lever here, not the carrier or the hour. September runs 91.4% on time and March 73.7%, a swing of 18 points. If the dates move at all, move them out of March before you think about anything else. 57,309 completed flights over 12 months sit behind that.
Common questions
HNL delay questions
How often is Honolulu (HNL) delayed?
About one flight in six arrives at least 15 minutes late, which is the Department of Transportation's definition of a delayed arrival. That works out to 17.9% of the 58,034 flights in this analysis, against 22.7% nationally. Delayed flights are late by about 55 minutes on average.
Which airline is most reliable on Honolulu (HNL)?
Southwest Airlines leads at 90.2% on time across 12,359 flights. Alaska Airlines is at the other end on 77.0%, a gap of 13 points. Sample size matters as much as the percentage: a rate built from a few hundred flights moves around far more than one built from ten thousand.
What time of day has the fewest delays on Honolulu (HNL)?
The 5am–8am departure window is the strongest at 92.6% on time. The 2pm–5pm window is the weakest at 75.8%, 17 points behind. Later departures inherit delays from earlier flights the same aircraft has already flown, which is why the curve slopes the way it does.
How bad are March delays on Honolulu (HNL)?
March is the weakest month at 73.7% on time, compared with 91.4% in September. Across the year that is 18 points between the best and worst months. Moving flexible dates out of that month is one of the few things that reliably helps.
Related
Where to go next
- HNL to OGG — Kahului84.1%
- HNL to LIH — Lihue83.7%
- HNL to KOA — Kailua-Kona85.3%
- HNL to ITO — Hilo83.6%
- HNL to LAX — Los Angeles80.3%
- HNL to SEA — Seattle74.9%
- Alaska Airlines on-time record77.0%
- Southwest Airlines on-time record90.2%
- Hawaiian Airlines on-time record81.4%
- United Airlines on-time record85.0%
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
Embed HNL’s on-time badge on your site
Paste this into a web page. The badge shows the current on-time rate, cancellation rate and grade, and updates every month. Preview it, or build a badge for another route or airport.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.