Flight number record
DL 2849
Delta Air Lines · Minneapolis to Denver
- Route
- MSP → DEN
- Departs
- 08:55
- Flights
- 255
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
Historical statistics for September 2025 to August 2026, not live status. For today’s DL 2849, check with Delta Air Lines.
DL 2849 lands a B, 3 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about 35 minutes on average. That rests on 255 flights, with a median arrival 1 minute late.
Key figures
On time
80.2%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 252 completed flights
Avg delay
36 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.18%
National rate is 1.89%
1 hour+ late
2.4%
National rate is 8.3%
These figures cover 255 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. On-time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the same threshold the Department of Transportation uses in its own reports. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and counted separately, which is why the cancellation column matters on its own.
Fare search by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Schedule
When DL 2849 flies
DL 2849 flies MSP to DEN without a single fixed slot. Its most common scheduled departure was 08:55, used on 73 of 255 flights, with 09:11 (36 flights) and 09:06 (31 flights) next.
- Departs 08:5573 flights28.6%
- Departs 09:1136 flights14.1%
- Departs 09:0631 flights12.2%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of scheduled departures at each local time. Times used on fewer than one flight in ten are not listed.
A 08:55 departure sits in the 8am–11am window. Across every US flight scheduled in that window the on-time rate is 83.9%, and DL 2849 runs 4 points worse at 80.2%. Early departures usually start with an aircraft that has not flown yet that day, which is most of why the window does well.
Timetable by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Against the route
DL 2849 next to MSP to DEN
Every carrier on MSP to DEN combined arrived on time 77.8% of the time across 5,811 flights, so DL 2849 is 2 points ahead of it. Delta flew 1,795 flights on the same city pair under all its flight numbers, including this one, and those ran 76.3% on time. Across its whole network Delta Air Lines managed 81.1%, close to this flight's figure.
| Compared with | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DL 2849thin sample | 255 | 80.2% | 36 min | 1.18% | B |
| All Delta Air Lines on MSP–DEN | 1,795 | 76.3% | 56 min | 1.06% | B |
| All carriers on MSP–DEN | 5,811 | 77.8% | 70 min | 0.77% | B+ |
| Delta Air Lines, whole network | 1,039,517 | 81.1% | 71 min | 1.74% | B |
Across the year
DL 2849 quarter by quarter
Quarter by quarter DL 2849 held fairly steady: 80.7% in Jan–Mar 2026, 80.2% in Apr–Jun 2026 and 82.0% in Jul–Sep 2026. A spread of 2 points is about what a sample of this size moves on its own, so the annual figure is a fair summary.
- Oct–Dec 202512 flights—
- Jan–Mar 202690 flights80.7%
- Apr–Jun 202691 flights80.2%
- Jul–Sep 202662 flights82.0%
Scale runs 70% to 85%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
By weekday, DL 2849 did best on Monday at 88.9% on time and worst on Wednesday at 72.2%. Each day rests on about 36 flights, so a gap of 17 points is worth noticing but could still narrow in another year.
Arrival by arrival
How late DL 2849 runs when it is late
Most of the lateness is short. 30 of the 50 late arrivals were under half an hour behind, and 6 reached an hour or more.
- 15+ min early35 flights13.9%
- Within 15 min167 flights66.3%
- 15–29 min late30 flights11.9%
- 30–59 min late14 flights5.6%
- 1–2 hours late4 flights1.6%
- 2+ hours late2 flights0.8%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of 252 completed flights by arrival against schedule.
5 of 28 late departures made up the time and arrived on time, 18% of them. In the other direction, 27 flights left on time yet arrived 15 minutes late or more, so that delay built up after pushback: in the air, in a holding pattern or on the ground at DEN.
The worst days
Worst days for DL 2849
The latest arrival of the period was on 6 January 2026, 2 hours 39 minutes behind schedule; most of its delay minutes were filed as carrier-caused (crew, maintenance, fuelling, baggage). Three of the five worst days fell in January 2026.
| Date | Arrived late by | Largest filed cause |
|---|---|---|
| 6 January 2026 | 2 hours 39 minutes | Carrier |
| 19 January 2026 | 2 hours 21 minutes | Carrier |
| 17 February 2026 | 1 hour 58 minutes | National Airspace System |
| 19 June 2026 | 1 hour 26 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
| 24 January 2026 | 1 hour 24 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
Delay causes
Why DL 2849 runs late
National Airspace System accounts for 50% of the 1,798 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 50%National Airspace System
- 35%Carrier
- 13%Late-arriving aircraft
- 3%Extreme weather
The largest share of delay minutes, 35%, falls under carrier control: crew scheduling, maintenance, fuelling, baggage. It accounts for 621 of the 1,798 delay minutes reported here. The split is drawn from 1,798 delay minutes reported on DL 2849.
Cancellations sit at 1.18% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.00%.
Connections and routes
What a delay on this flight costs
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 2.4% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
The 680 miles between these two airports put this in the middle of the US network, around two and a half to three hours of block time. That is enough cruise to absorb a ten-minute late pushback and not enough to absorb thirty.
The same number turns up on one other city pair in the data, including DEN to MSP (86), but none flew often enough under DL 2849 to report a rate for. Carriers move flight numbers between routes, so the figures on this page apply to MSP to DEN only.
One caution: this is a thin sample. 255 flights over twelve months is enough to clear this site's floor but not enough to pin the rate down tightly, and a single bad week moves it by more than a point. Treat the grade as a rough reading.
What to do with this
Booking DL 2849
For a booking, read DL 2849 as 80.2% on time with 1.18% cancelled over 255 flights. Those are rates from the past twelve months, not a forecast for any particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- MSP to DEN, every carrier and departure
- DEN to MSP, the return direction
- Delta Air Lines 1025 on the same route78.7%
- United Airlines 1891 on the same route83.9%
- Delta Air Lines 2931 on the same route65.4%
- Frontier Airlines 1149 on the same route77.0%
- United Airlines 2272 on the same route65.7%
- Minneapolis-St Paul International (MSP) delay statistics
- Denver International (DEN) delay statistics
- Delta Air Lines on-time record
- Every Delta Air Lines flight number with a record
- The most and least reliable flight numbers in the US
- Worst months to fly in the US, ranked by the data
A flight number here means Delta Air Lines’s own number as it reports to the DOT. How the figures are computed is on the methodology page.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.