Flight number record
OO 3952
SkyWest Airlines · Austin to Memphis
- Route
- AUS → MEM
- Departs
- 20:38
- Flights
- 251
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
Historical statistics for September 2025 to August 2026, not live status. For today’s OO 3952, check with SkyWest Airlines. SkyWest Airlines flies under contract for larger airlines, so a ticket for this flight may show a different airline code and number.
OO 3952 lands a B, about a point better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by an hour and a half on average. That rests on 251 flights, with a median arrival 8 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
78.5%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 246 completed flights
Avg delay
97 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.99%
National rate is 1.89%
1 hour+ late
12.2%
National rate is 8.3%
These figures cover 251 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. Beyond the headline rate, 12.2% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally.
Fare search by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Schedule
When OO 3952 flies
OO 3952 flies AUS to MEM without a single fixed slot. Its most common scheduled departure was 20:38, used on 50 of 251 flights, with 19:35 (43 flights) and 20:39 (31 flights) next.
- Departs 20:3850 flights19.9%
- Departs 19:3543 flights17.1%
- Departs 20:3931 flights12.4%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of scheduled departures at each local time. Times used on fewer than one flight in ten are not listed.
A 20:38 departure sits in the 8pm–5am window. Across every US flight scheduled in that window the on-time rate is 70.1%, and OO 3952 runs 8 points better at 78.5%. By that time of day most aircraft have flown several legs already, and whatever went wrong earlier is still in the schedule.
Timetable by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Against the route
OO 3952 next to AUS to MEM
Every carrier on AUS to MEM combined arrived on time 80.3% of the time across 361 flights, so OO 3952 is 2 points behind it. Across its whole network SkyWest Airlines managed 78.7%, close to this flight's figure.
| Compared with | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OO 3952thin sample | 251 | 78.5% | 97 min | 1.99% | B |
| All SkyWest Airlines on AUS–MEMthin sample | 361 | 80.3% | 90 min | 1.39% | B |
| All carriers on AUS–MEMthin sample | 361 | 80.3% | 90 min | 1.39% | B |
| SkyWest Airlines, whole network | 855,406 | 78.7% | 88 min | 1.79% | B |
Across the year
OO 3952 quarter by quarter
OO 3952 did not run the same all year. Its best quarter was Jul–Sep 2026 at 86.2% on time and its weakest Jan–Mar 2026 at 74.7%, a swing of 12 points on roughly 84 flights a quarter. The twelve-month rate averages over that, so if you are flying in a weak quarter the quarter's own figure is the better guide.
- Oct–Dec 202512 flights—
- Jan–Mar 202690 flights74.7%
- Apr–Jun 202691 flights77.8%
- Jul–Sep 202658 flights86.2%
Scale runs 65% to 90%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
By weekday, OO 3952 did best on Saturday at 87.5% on time and worst on Friday at 70.6%. Each day rests on about 36 flights, so a gap of 17 points is worth noticing but could still narrow in another year.
Arrival by arrival
How late OO 3952 runs when it is late
OO 3952 often beats the schedule: 78 of 246 completed flights, 32%, arrived 15 minutes or more early. When OO 3952 is late it tends to be very late: 30 of its 53 late arrivals were an hour or more behind, and 12 were two hours or more.
- 15+ min early78 flights31.7%
- Within 15 min115 flights46.7%
- 15–29 min late7 flights2.8%
- 30–59 min late16 flights6.5%
- 1–2 hours late18 flights7.3%
- 2+ hours late12 flights4.9%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of 246 completed flights by arrival against schedule.
9 of 60 late departures made up the time and arrived on time, 15% of them. Only 2 left on time and still arrived late.
The worst days
Worst days for OO 3952
The latest arrival of the period was on 11 July 2026, 16 hours 35 minutes behind schedule; most of its delay minutes were filed as carrier-caused (crew, maintenance, fuelling, baggage). Three of the five worst days fell in March 2026.
| Date | Arrived late by | Largest filed cause |
|---|---|---|
| 11 July 2026 | 16 hours 35 minutes | Carrier |
| 15 March 2026 | 4 hours 21 minutes | National Airspace System |
| 26 March 2026 | 2 hours 39 minutes | Carrier |
| 8 March 2026 | 2 hours 38 minutes | Carrier |
| 7 June 2026 | 2 hours 38 minutes | Carrier |
Delay causes
Why OO 3952 runs late
Carrier accounts for 68% of the 5,138 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 68%Carrier
- 16%Extreme weather
- 16%National Airspace System
Extreme weather accounts for 16% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the quarterly figures above are the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 6%, so this operation carries roughly 2.7 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 5,138 delay minutes reported on OO 3952.
Cancellations sit at 1.99% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.00%.
Connections and routes
What a delay on this flight costs
12.2% of arrivals land a full hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Ninety minutes is the honest minimum for a connection here, and two hours if the onward flight is on a separate ticket.
The 559 miles between these two airports put this in the middle of the US network, around two and a half to three hours of block time. That is enough cruise to absorb a ten-minute late pushback and not enough to absorb thirty.
The same number turns up on two other city pairs in the data, including MSP to BIS (49) and BIS to MSP (49), but none flew often enough under OO 3952 to report a rate for. Carriers move flight numbers between routes, so the figures on this page apply to AUS to MEM only.
One caution: this is a thin sample. 251 flights over twelve months is enough to clear this site's floor but not enough to pin the rate down tightly, and a single bad week moves it by more than a point. Treat the grade as a rough reading.
What to do with this
Booking OO 3952
For a booking, OO 3952 is a flight to put a long connection behind. 12.2% of its completed flights arrived an hour or more late, which a short layover will not absorb. If the onward flight is on a separate ticket, the risk sits with you.
Related
Where to go next
- Austin-Bergstrom International (AUS) delay statistics
- Memphis International (MEM) delay statistics
- SkyWest Airlines on-time record
- Every SkyWest Airlines flight number with a record
- The most and least reliable flight numbers in the US
- The best time of day to fly, according to 7.05 million flight records
A flight number here means SkyWest Airlines’s own number as it reports to the DOT. How the figures are computed is on the methodology page.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.