Flight number record
OO 3806
SkyWest Airlines · Salt Lake City to Medford
- Route
- SLC → MFR
- Departs
- 10:45
- Flights
- 255
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
Historical statistics for September 2025 to August 2026, not live status. For today’s OO 3806, check with SkyWest Airlines. SkyWest Airlines flies under contract for larger airlines, so a ticket for this flight may show a different airline code and number.
OO 3806 earns an A+. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 12 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about an hour. That rests on 255 flights, with a median arrival 9 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, OO 3806's record is 12 points better than the US average of 77.3%. That gap is worth roughly 116 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
88.9%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 253 completed flights
Avg delay
59 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.00%
National rate is 1.89%
1 hour+ late
5.1%
National rate is 8.3%
These figures cover 255 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 9 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Fare search by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Schedule
When OO 3806 flies
OO 3806 flies SLC to MFR without a single fixed slot. Its most common scheduled departure was 10:45, used on 139 of 255 flights, with 11:17 (38 flights) and 11:00 (36 flights) next.
- Departs 10:45139 flights54.5%
- Departs 11:1738 flights14.9%
- Departs 11:0036 flights14.1%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of scheduled departures at each local time. Times used on fewer than one flight in ten are not listed.
A 10:45 departure sits in the 8am–11am window. Across every US flight scheduled in that window the on-time rate is 83.9%, and OO 3806 runs 5 points better at 88.9%. Early departures usually start with an aircraft that has not flown yet that day, which is most of why the window does well.
Timetable by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Against the route
OO 3806 next to SLC to MFR
Every carrier on SLC to MFR combined arrived on time 90.2% of the time across 729 flights, so OO 3806 is about level with it. Across its whole network SkyWest Airlines managed 78.7%, which this flight beats by 10 points.
| Compared with | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OO 3806thin sample | 255 | 88.9% | 59 min | 0.00% | A+ |
| All SkyWest Airlines on SLC–MFR | 729 | 90.2% | 75 min | 0.14% | A+ |
| All carriers on SLC–MFR | 729 | 90.2% | 75 min | 0.14% | A+ |
| SkyWest Airlines, whole network | 855,406 | 78.7% | 88 min | 1.79% | B |
Across the year
OO 3806 quarter by quarter
Quarter by quarter OO 3806 held fairly steady: 88.6% in Jan–Mar 2026, 91.2% in Apr–Jun 2026 and 83.9% in Jul–Sep 2026. A spread of 7 points is about what a sample of this size moves on its own, so the annual figure is a fair summary.
- Oct–Dec 202512 flights—
- Jan–Mar 202690 flights88.6%
- Apr–Jun 202691 flights91.2%
- Jul–Sep 202662 flights83.9%
Scale runs 75% to 95%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
By weekday, OO 3806 ranged from 86.1% on Thursday to 91.7% on Tuesday. With about 36 flights behind each day, a spread of 6 points is inside normal variation, so the day you fly is not worth changing for this flight.
Arrival by arrival
How late OO 3806 runs when it is late
OO 3806 often beats the schedule: 73 of 253 completed flights, 29%, arrived 15 minutes or more early. The 28 late arrivals split 8 under half an hour, 7 between 30 and 60 minutes, and 13 an hour or more.
- 15+ min early73 flights28.9%
- Within 15 min152 flights60.1%
- 15–29 min late8 flights3.2%
- 30–59 min late7 flights2.8%
- 1–2 hours late12 flights4.7%
- 2+ hours late1 flights0.4%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of 253 completed flights by arrival against schedule.
6 of 28 late departures made up the time and arrived on time, 21% of them. 6 flights left on time and still arrived late.
The worst days
Worst days for OO 3806
The latest arrival of the period was on 14 January 2026, 2 hours 24 minutes behind schedule; most of its delay minutes were filed as extreme weather. The five worst days are spread across January, August, February and March, with no single month standing out.
| Date | Arrived late by | Largest filed cause |
|---|---|---|
| 14 January 2026 | 2 hours 24 minutes | Extreme weather |
| 3 August 2026 | 1 hour 48 minutes | Carrier |
| 18 February 2026 | 1 hour 45 minutes | National Airspace System |
| 25 March 2026 | 1 hour 44 minutes | Carrier |
| 13 January 2026 | 1 hour 30 minutes | Extreme weather |
Delay causes
Why OO 3806 runs late
Carrier accounts for 63% of the 1,638 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 63%Carrier
- 18%Extreme weather
- 18%National Airspace System
Extreme weather accounts for 18% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the quarterly figures above are the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 6%, so this operation carries roughly 3.0 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 1,638 delay minutes reported on OO 3806.
Cancellations are rare at 0.00%, below the national 1.89% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Almost no flights are called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Connections and routes
What a delay on this flight costs
5.1% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
The 575 miles between these two airports put this in the middle of the US network, around two and a half to three hours of block time. That is enough cruise to absorb a ten-minute late pushback and not enough to absorb thirty.
The same number turns up on two other city pairs in the data, including MFR to SLC (122) and ATL to SHV (110), but none flew often enough under OO 3806 to report a rate for. Carriers move flight numbers between routes, so the figures on this page apply to SLC to MFR only.
One caution: this is a thin sample. 255 flights over twelve months is enough to clear this site's floor but not enough to pin the rate down tightly, and a single bad week moves it by more than a point. Treat the grade as a rough reading.
What to do with this
Booking OO 3806
For a booking, OO 3806 has one of the better records a US domestic flight can show: 88.9% on time and 0.00% cancelled. That is a base rate, not a promise about any single day.
Related
Where to go next
- SLC to MFR, every carrier and departure
- MFR to SLC, the return direction
- SkyWest Airlines 3722 on the same route93.9%
- Salt Lake City International (SLC) delay statistics
- SkyWest Airlines on-time record
- Every SkyWest Airlines flight number with a record
- The most and least reliable flight numbers in the US
- Worst months to fly in the US, ranked by the data
A flight number here means SkyWest Airlines’s own number as it reports to the DOT. How the figures are computed is on the methodology page.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.