Flight number record
DL 3095
Delta Air Lines · Atlanta to Greer
- Route
- ATL → GSP
- Departs
- 15:07
- Flights
- 335
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
Historical statistics for September 2025 to August 2026, not live status. For today’s DL 3095, check with Delta Air Lines.
DL 3095 lands a B, 2 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. About one flight in five arrives 15 minutes late or worse, and those flights are late by about an hour on average. That rests on 335 flights, with a median arrival 6 minutes early.
Key figures
On time
79.7%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 330 completed flights
Avg delay
57 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.49%
National rate is 1.89%
1 hour+ late
5.8%
National rate is 8.3%
These figures cover 335 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 6 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Fare search by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Schedule
When DL 3095 flies
DL 3095 flies ATL to GSP without a single fixed slot. Its most common scheduled departure was 15:07, used on 57 of 335 flights.
- Departs 15:0757 flights17.0%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of scheduled departures at each local time. Times used on fewer than one flight in ten are not listed.
A 15:07 departure sits in the 2pm–5pm window. Across every US flight scheduled in that window the on-time rate is 71.9%, and DL 3095 runs 8 points better at 79.7%. Midday slots inherit some of the morning's delays without yet carrying the full weight of the evening's.
Timetable by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Against the route
DL 3095 next to ATL to GSP
Every carrier on ATL to GSP combined arrived on time 83.7% of the time across 2,797 flights, so DL 3095 is 4 points behind it. Across its whole network Delta Air Lines managed 81.1%, close to this flight's figure.
| Compared with | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DL 3095thin sample | 335 | 79.7% | 57 min | 1.49% | B |
| All Delta Air Lines on ATL–GSP | 2,797 | 83.7% | 58 min | 1.61% | B |
| All carriers on ATL–GSP | 2,797 | 83.7% | 58 min | 1.61% | B |
| Delta Air Lines, whole network | 1,039,517 | 81.1% | 71 min | 1.74% | B |
Across the year
DL 3095 quarter by quarter
DL 3095 did not run the same all year. Its best quarter was Apr–Jun 2026 at 86.7% on time and its weakest Oct–Dec 2025 at 72.5%, a swing of 14 points on roughly 84 flights a quarter. The twelve-month rate averages over that, so if you are flying in a weak quarter the quarter's own figure is the better guide.
- Jul–Sep 202520 flights—
- Oct–Dec 202580 flights72.5%
- Jan–Mar 202682 flights82.3%
- Apr–Jun 202691 flights86.7%
- Jul–Sep 202662 flights77.0%
Scale runs 65% to 90%. Rows with fewer than 30 flights show a dash.
By weekday, DL 3095 ranged from 73.9% on Sunday to 85.7% on Monday. With about 48 flights behind each day, a spread of 12 points is inside normal variation, so the day you fly is not worth changing for this flight.
Arrival by arrival
How late DL 3095 runs when it is late
The 67 late arrivals split 27 under half an hour, 21 between 30 and 60 minutes, and 19 an hour or more.
- 15+ min early64 flights19.4%
- Within 15 min199 flights60.3%
- 15–29 min late27 flights8.2%
- 30–59 min late21 flights6.4%
- 1–2 hours late12 flights3.6%
- 2+ hours late7 flights2.1%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of 330 completed flights by arrival against schedule.
Time lost at the gate mostly stays lost. Of 63 departures that left 15 minutes late or more, only 6 made it up before arrival. 10 flights left on time and still arrived late.
The worst days
Worst days for DL 3095
The latest arrival of the period was on 3 July 2026, 4 hours 50 minutes behind schedule; most of its delay minutes were filed as extreme weather. The five worst days are spread across July, October, May, February and June, with no single month standing out.
| Date | Arrived late by | Largest filed cause |
|---|---|---|
| 3 July 2026 | 4 hours 50 minutes | Extreme weather |
| 18 October 2025 | 3 hours 51 minutes | Carrier |
| 26 May 2026 | 3 hours 50 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
| 19 February 2026 | 2 hours 48 minutes | Carrier |
| 14 June 2026 | 2 hours 11 minutes | Extreme weather |
Delay causes
Why DL 3095 runs late
Carrier accounts for 45% of the 3,802 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%Carrier
- 29%Late-arriving aircraft
- 13%Extreme weather
- 13%National Airspace System
Extreme weather accounts for 13% of delay minutes, well above the single-digit share typical across the system. Weather delays are lumpy: they arrive as whole bad days rather than as a steady drag, so the quarterly figures above are the more useful view of the risk. The national share is 6%, so this operation carries roughly 2.2 times the usual weather exposure. The split is drawn from 3,802 delay minutes reported on DL 3095.
Cancellations sit at 1.49% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.00%.
Connections and routes
What a delay on this flight costs
5.8% of arrivals land an hour or more late, close to the national 8.3%, so a 60 to 75 minute layover is reasonable here while anything under 45 minutes is a bet. Most delays on this route last about an hour, which a normal layover absorbs.
DL 3095 is not only a ATL to GSP flight. It also flew GSP to ATL (331 flights, 82.7% on time) often enough to be scored on its own. Airlines attach one number to several legs of an aircraft's day, and each leg keeps its own record here, so check which city pair is on your booking before reading a rate.
One caution: this is a thin sample. 335 flights over twelve months is enough to clear this site's floor but not enough to pin the rate down tightly, and a single bad week moves it by more than a point. Treat the grade as a rough reading.
| Also flown as | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSP to ATLthin sample | 331 | 82.7% | 88 min | 2.11% | B |
What to do with this
Booking DL 3095
For a booking, read DL 3095 as 79.7% on time with 1.49% cancelled over 335 flights. Those are rates from the past twelve months, not a forecast for any particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- ATL to GSP, every carrier and departure
- GSP to ATL, the return direction
- Delta Air Lines 2281 on the same route80.8%
- Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International (ATL) delay statistics
- Delta Air Lines on-time record
- Every Delta Air Lines flight number with a record
- The most and least reliable flight numbers in the US
- Worst months to fly in the US, ranked by the data
A flight number here means Delta Air Lines’s own number as it reports to the DOT. How the figures are computed is on the methodology page.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.