Flight number record
AS 581
Alaska Airlines · Portland to Los Angeles
- Route
- PDX → LAX
- Departs
- 07:00
- Flights
- 307
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
Historical statistics for September 2025 to August 2026, not live status. For today’s AS 581, check with Alaska Airlines.
AS 581 earns an A. Close to nine flights in ten arrive inside the 15-minute window the DOT uses to define an on-time arrival, which puts it 12 points better than the national rate of 77.3%. When something does go wrong the average delay runs about 45 minutes. That rests on 307 flights, with a median arrival 2 minutes early.
Set against the rest of the country, AS 581's record is 12 points better than the US average of 77.3%. That gap is worth roughly 118 fewer late arrivals for every thousand flights.
Key figures
On time
89.1%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 303 completed flights
Avg delay
44 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
1.30%
National rate is 1.89%
1 hour+ late
1.7%
National rate is 8.3%
These figures cover 307 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. The median arrival is 2 minutes early, which is the part an average hides: most flights here are fine, and the on-time rate is decided by a tail of badly late ones. On-time means under 15 minutes late, the DOT's own threshold.
Fare search by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Schedule
When AS 581 flies
AS 581 flies PDX to LAX without a single fixed slot. Its most common scheduled departure was 07:00, used on 77 of 307 flights, with 07:16 (49 flights) and 07:20 (36 flights) next.
- Departs 07:0077 flights25.1%
- Departs 07:1649 flights16.0%
- Departs 07:2036 flights11.7%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of scheduled departures at each local time. Times used on fewer than one flight in ten are not listed.
A 07:00 departure sits in the 5am–8am window. Across every US flight scheduled in that window the on-time rate is 89.3%, and AS 581 runs level with that at 89.1%. Early departures usually start with an aircraft that has not flown yet that day, which is most of why the window does well.
Timetable by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Against the route
AS 581 next to PDX to LAX
Every carrier on PDX to LAX combined arrived on time 86.6% of the time across 4,287 flights, so AS 581 is 3 points ahead of it. Alaska flew 1,817 flights on the same city pair under all its flight numbers, including this one, and those ran 85.8% on time. Across its whole network Alaska Airlines managed 79.7%, which this flight beats by 9 points.
| Compared with | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS 581thin sample | 307 | 89.1% | 44 min | 1.30% | A |
| All Alaska Airlines on PDX–LAX | 1,817 | 85.8% | 45 min | 0.44% | A+ |
| All carriers on PDX–LAX | 4,287 | 86.6% | 72 min | 0.61% | A+ |
| Alaska Airlines, whole network | 309,844 | 79.7% | 52 min | 1.20% | B |
Across the year
AS 581 quarter by quarter
Quarter by quarter AS 581 held fairly steady: 87.5% in Oct–Dec 2025, 85.1% in Jan–Mar 2026, 94.4% in Apr–Jun 2026 and 88.7% in Jul–Sep 2026. A spread of 9 points is about what a sample of this size moves on its own, so the annual figure is a fair summary.
- Oct–Dec 202564 flights87.5%
- Jan–Mar 202690 flights85.1%
- Apr–Jun 202691 flights94.4%
- Jul–Sep 202662 flights88.7%
Scale runs 75% to 100%.
By weekday, AS 581 ranged from 84.1% on Sunday to 95.3% on Thursday. With about 44 flights behind each day, a spread of 11 points is inside normal variation, so the day you fly is not worth changing for this flight.
Arrival by arrival
How late AS 581 runs when it is late
Most of the lateness is short. 24 of the 33 late arrivals were under half an hour behind, and 5 reached an hour or more.
- 15+ min early48 flights15.8%
- Within 15 min222 flights73.3%
- 15–29 min late24 flights7.9%
- 30–59 min late4 flights1.3%
- 1–2 hours late1 flights0.3%
- 2+ hours late4 flights1.3%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of 303 completed flights by arrival against schedule.
A late pushback is often recovered here: of 22 departures that left 15 minutes late or more, 13 still arrived on time. In the other direction, 24 flights left on time yet arrived 15 minutes late or more, so that delay built up after pushback: in the air, in a holding pattern or on the ground at LAX.
The worst days
Worst days for AS 581
The latest arrival of the period was on 10 April 2026, 4 hours 32 minutes behind schedule; most of its delay minutes were filed as carrier-caused (crew, maintenance, fuelling, baggage). Three of the five worst days fell in July 2026.
| Date | Arrived late by | Largest filed cause |
|---|---|---|
| 10 April 2026 | 4 hours 32 minutes | Carrier |
| 12 July 2026 | 3 hours | Carrier |
| 6 July 2026 | 2 hours 31 minutes | Carrier |
| 15 July 2026 | 2 hours 5 minutes | Carrier |
| 24 December 2025 | 1 hour 28 minutes | National Airspace System |
Delay causes
Why AS 581 runs late
Carrier accounts for 63% of the 1,459 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 63%Carrier
- 37%National Airspace System
37% of delay minutes are charged to the National Airspace System: air traffic volume, runway configuration, ground stops. No carrier can price its way out of that, which is why airport choice moves the number here more than carrier choice does. That is 535 minutes out of 1,459, against a national NAS share of 21%. The split is drawn from 1,459 delay minutes reported on AS 581.
Cancellations sit at 1.30% against a national 1.89%, which is ordinary. Diversions add another 0.00%.
Connections and routes
What a delay on this flight costs
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 1.7% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
The 833 miles between these two airports put this in the middle of the US network, around two and a half to three hours of block time. That is enough cruise to absorb a ten-minute late pushback and not enough to absorb thirty.
Every one of the 307 flights under AS 581 in the data flew PDX to LAX. The number was not reused on any other city pair, which makes this a clean record of one route.
One caution: this is a thin sample. 307 flights over twelve months is enough to clear this site's floor but not enough to pin the rate down tightly, and a single bad week moves it by more than a point. Treat the grade as a rough reading.
What to do with this
Booking AS 581
For a booking, AS 581 has one of the better records a US domestic flight can show: 89.1% on time and 1.30% cancelled. That is a base rate, not a promise about any single day.
Related
Where to go next
- PDX to LAX, every carrier and departure
- LAX to PDX, the return direction
- Delta Air Lines 2947 on the same route92.6%
- Delta Air Lines 2975 on the same route89.8%
- Delta Air Lines 2766 on the same route91.1%
- Alaska Airlines 278 on the same route85.6%
- Delta Air Lines 2551 on the same route88.7%
- Alaska Airlines 695 on the same route85.8%
- Portland International (PDX) delay statistics
- Los Angeles International (LAX) delay statistics
- Alaska Airlines on-time record
- Every Alaska Airlines flight number with a record
- The most and least reliable flight numbers in the US
- Worst months to fly in the US, ranked by the data
A flight number here means Alaska Airlines’s own number as it reports to the DOT. How the figures are computed is on the methodology page.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.