Flight number record
AS 1312
Alaska Airlines · Portland to San Diego
- Route
- PDX → SAN
- Departs
- 14:30
- Flights
- 306
- Period
- September 2025 to August 2026
Historical statistics for September 2025 to August 2026, not live status. For today’s AS 1312, check with Alaska Airlines.
AS 1312 sits in the middle of the pack with a C+. About seven flights in ten arrive on time by the DOT's definition, 7 points worse than the national rate of 77.3%. The late ones land roughly 30 minutes behind schedule. That rests on 306 flights, with a median arrival 3 minutes late.
The national on-time rate over the same period is 77.3%, so AS 1312 runs 7 points behind the country as a whole. Across a thousand flights that is about 69 extra late arrivals.
Key figures
On time
70.4%
Arrivals under 15 minutes late, of 304 completed flights
Avg delay
32 min
Across delayed arrivals only, not all flights
Cancelled
0.33%
National rate is 1.89%
1 hour+ late
3.3%
National rate is 8.3%
These figures cover 306 flights between September 2025 and August 2026. On-time means an arrival less than 15 minutes after the scheduled gate time, the same threshold the Department of Transportation uses in its own reports. Cancelled and diverted flights are excluded from the on-time rate and counted separately, which is why the cancellation column matters on its own.
Fare search by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Schedule
When AS 1312 flies
AS 1312 flies PDX to SAN without a single fixed slot. Its most common scheduled departure was 14:30, used on 92 of 306 flights, with 14:31 (76 flights) and 14:55 (69 flights) next.
- Departs 14:3092 flights30.1%
- Departs 14:3176 flights24.8%
- Departs 14:5569 flights22.5%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of scheduled departures at each local time. Times used on fewer than one flight in ten are not listed.
A 14:30 departure sits in the 2pm–5pm window. Across every US flight scheduled in that window the on-time rate is 71.9%, and AS 1312 runs level with that at 70.4%. Midday slots inherit some of the morning's delays without yet carrying the full weight of the evening's.
Timetable by Aviasales, a Travelpayouts partner. Booking through it may earn this site a commission at no cost to you; it changes no figure here.
Against the route
AS 1312 next to PDX to SAN
Every carrier on PDX to SAN combined arrived on time 74.3% of the time across 1,833 flights, so AS 1312 is 4 points behind it. Alaska flew 1,586 flights on the same city pair under all its flight numbers, including this one, and those ran 75.1% on time. Across its whole network Alaska Airlines managed 79.7%, which this flight trails by 9 points.
| Compared with | Flights | On time | Avg delay | Cancelled | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS 1312thin sample | 306 | 70.4% | 32 min | 0.33% | C+ |
| All Alaska Airlines on PDX–SAN | 1,586 | 75.1% | 37 min | 0.82% | B+ |
| All carriers on PDX–SAN | 1,833 | 74.3% | 37 min | 0.71% | C+ |
| Alaska Airlines, whole network | 309,844 | 79.7% | 52 min | 1.20% | B |
Across the year
AS 1312 quarter by quarter
AS 1312 did not run the same all year. Its best quarter was Apr–Jun 2026 at 82.2% on time and its weakest Jul–Sep 2026 at 46.7%, a swing of 36 points on roughly 77 flights a quarter. The twelve-month rate averages over that, so if you are flying in a weak quarter the quarter's own figure is the better guide.
- Oct–Dec 202565 flights70.8%
- Jan–Mar 202690 flights74.2%
- Apr–Jun 202691 flights82.2%
- Jul–Sep 202660 flights46.7%
Scale runs 40% to 90%.
By weekday, AS 1312 did best on Tuesday at 88.4% on time and worst on Friday at 58.1%. Each day rests on about 44 flights, so a gap of 30 points is worth noticing but could still narrow in another year.
Arrival by arrival
How late AS 1312 runs when it is late
Most of the lateness is short. 58 of the 90 late arrivals were under half an hour behind, and 10 reached an hour or more. Not one arrived two hours late.
- 15+ min early46 flights15.1%
- Within 15 min168 flights55.3%
- 15–29 min late58 flights19.1%
- 30–59 min late22 flights7.2%
- 1–2 hours late10 flights3.3%
- 2+ hours late0 flights0.0%
Scale runs 0% to 100%.
Share of 304 completed flights by arrival against schedule.
7 of 58 late departures made up the time and arrived on time, 12% of them. In the other direction, 39 flights left on time yet arrived 15 minutes late or more, so that delay built up after pushback: in the air, in a holding pattern or on the ground at SAN.
The worst days
Worst days for AS 1312
The latest arrival of the period was on 10 December 2025, 1 hour 56 minutes behind schedule; most of its delay minutes were filed as carrier-caused (crew, maintenance, fuelling, baggage). On four of the five worst days the largest share was filed as a late-arriving aircraft.
| Date | Arrived late by | Largest filed cause |
|---|---|---|
| 10 December 2025 | 1 hour 56 minutes | Carrier |
| 6 February 2026 | 1 hour 36 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
| 3 January 2026 | 1 hour 17 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
| 8 March 2026 | 1 hour 14 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
| 11 July 2026 | 1 hour 3 minutes | Late-arriving aircraft |
Delay causes
Why AS 1312 runs late
National Airspace System accounts for 45% of the 2,853 delay minutes carriers reported here, and the remaining four split what is left.
- 45%National Airspace System
- 34%Late-arriving aircraft
- 21%Carrier
45% of delay minutes are charged to the National Airspace System: air traffic volume, runway configuration, ground stops. No carrier can price its way out of that, which is why airport choice moves the number here more than carrier choice does. That is 1,284 minutes out of 2,853, against a national NAS share of 21%. The split is drawn from 2,853 delay minutes reported on AS 1312.
Cancellations are rare at 0.33%, below the national 1.89% and low enough to earn the plus on the grade. Roughly one flight in 100 is called off; the risk here is arriving late, not not arriving.
Connections and routes
What a delay on this flight costs
Badly late arrivals are rare here: only 3.3% land an hour or more behind schedule, against 8.3% nationally. Connections built on this flight are about as safe as US domestic connections get, though a cancelled flight still ignores every layover you give it.
The 933 miles between these two airports put this in the middle of the US network, around two and a half to three hours of block time. That is enough cruise to absorb a ten-minute late pushback and not enough to absorb thirty.
Every one of the 306 flights under AS 1312 in the data flew PDX to SAN. The number was not reused on any other city pair, which makes this a clean record of one route.
One caution: this is a thin sample. 306 flights over twelve months is enough to clear this site's floor but not enough to pin the rate down tightly, and a single bad week moves it by more than a point. Treat the grade as a rough reading.
What to do with this
Booking AS 1312
For a booking, read AS 1312 as 70.4% on time with 0.33% cancelled over 306 flights. Those are rates from the past twelve months, not a forecast for any particular day.
Related
Where to go next
- PDX to SAN, every carrier and departure
- SAN to PDX, the return direction
- Alaska Airlines 1394 on the same route79.7%
- Portland International (PDX) delay statistics
- San Diego International (SAN) delay statistics
- Alaska Airlines on-time record
- Every Alaska Airlines flight number with a record
- The most and least reliable flight numbers in the US
- Why the first flight of the morning is statistically safest
A flight number here means Alaska Airlines’s own number as it reports to the DOT. How the figures are computed is on the methodology page.
Source: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics, on-time performance data, September 2025 to August 2026. Last updated ; recomputed monthly. How this data is collected.